Is Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, savory pie offers a creamy, well-seasoned filling and a golden, flaky crust that yields a crisp bite and tender interior. Commonly served hot for family meals, casual dinners, or potlucks. Reviews cite reliable flavor and convenient reheating, also with occasional notes about uneven filling distribution and portion size concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter flavor
- natural butter flavor
- milk
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory pie offers a creamy, well-seasoned filling and a golden, flaky crust that yields a crisp bite and tender interior. Commonly served hot for family meals, casual dinners, or potlucks. Reviews cite reliable flavor and convenient reheating, also with occasional notes about uneven filling distribution and portion size concerns.
Ingredients
Sauce (Milk, Onions, Water, Food Starch-Modified, Vegetable Stock Base (Vegetables [Carrots, Onions, Tomatoes, Potatoes and Celery], Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Spice), Unbleached Untreated Wheat Flour, Water, Grilled Chicken** (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Rice Starch, Salt), Margarine (PalmOil, PalmFractions, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Permitted Plant Based Emulsifiers [Distilled Monoglycerides, Soya Lecithin], Butter Flavor (Plant Derived), Citric Acid, Antioxidant, Mixed Tocopherol [Soy-Derived], Vitamin A, Beta Carotene [Color]), Carrots, Peas, Celery, Palm Oil and Palm Fraction, Sea Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Naturally Modified Vital Wheat Gluten, Natural Butter Flavor (Plant Derived).
Check Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Gluten Free Chicken -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Where to buy
Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Whole


