Is Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, savory pie offers a creamy, well-seasoned filling and a golden, flaky crust that yields a crisp bite and tender interior. Commonly served hot for family meals, casual dinners, or potlucks. Reviews cite reliable flavor and convenient reheating, also with occasional notes about uneven filling distribution and portion size concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached untreated wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- naturally modified vital wheat gluten
- food starch-modified
- yeast extract
- natural flavoring
unbleached untreated wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory pie offers a creamy, well-seasoned filling and a golden, flaky crust that yields a crisp bite and tender interior. Commonly served hot for family meals, casual dinners, or potlucks. Reviews cite reliable flavor and convenient reheating, also with occasional notes about uneven filling distribution and portion size concerns.
Ingredients
Sauce (Milk, Onions, Water, Food Starch-Modified, Vegetable Stock Base (Vegetables [Carrots, Onions, Tomatoes, Potatoes and Celery], Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Spice), Unbleached Untreated Wheat Flour, Water, Grilled Chicken** (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Rice Starch, Salt), Margarine (PalmOil, PalmFractions, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Permitted Plant Based Emulsifiers [Distilled Monoglycerides, Soya Lecithin], Butter Flavor (Plant Derived), Citric Acid, Antioxidant, Mixed Tocopherol [Soy-Derived], Vitamin A, Beta Carotene [Color]), Carrots, Peas, Celery, Palm Oil and Palm Fraction, Sea Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Naturally Modified Vital Wheat Gluten, Natural Butter Flavor (Plant Derived).
Check Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Gluten Free Chicken -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Where to buy
Boomerangs Foods Inc Boomerang's Classic Chicken Pie is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Whole


