Is BOOST BERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • biotin
  • pantothenic acid

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, elderberry juice from concentrate (0,8%), black carrot juice from concentrate (0,75%), blackberry juice from concentrate (0,5%), white grape juice from concentrate (0.5%), acid: citric acid, flavouring: mixed berry, blackcurrant juice from concentrate (0,1%), blueberry juice from concentrate (0,1%), strawberry juice from concentrate (0.1%), rosehip juice from concentrate (0.1%), raspberry juice from concentrate (0,05%), vitamin blend: vitamin C, niacin, pantothenic acid, vitamin B6, vitamin B1, folic acid. biotin, vitamin B12; antioxidant ascorbic acid, rooibos extract, sweetener: sucralose, ginseng extract.

Check BOOST BERRY against your own diets in the app.