Is BOOST BERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- biotin
- pantothenic acid
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, elderberry juice from concentrate (0,8%), black carrot juice from concentrate (0,75%), blackberry juice from concentrate (0,5%), white grape juice from concentrate (0.5%), acid: citric acid, flavouring: mixed berry, blackcurrant juice from concentrate (0,1%), blueberry juice from concentrate (0,1%), strawberry juice from concentrate (0.1%), rosehip juice from concentrate (0.1%), raspberry juice from concentrate (0,05%), vitamin blend: vitamin C, niacin, pantothenic acid, vitamin B6, vitamin B1, folic acid. biotin, vitamin B12; antioxidant ascorbic acid, rooibos extract, sweetener: sucralose, ginseng extract.
Check BOOST BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOOST BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

