Is BOOST, COMPACT COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, VERY VANILLA, VERY VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER, CORN), SUGAR AND LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER SULFATE, PYRODOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE, SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check BOOST, COMPACT COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, VERY VANILLA, VERY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOOST, COMPACT COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, VERY VANILLA, VERY VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Owyn Plant-Based Drink - Smooth Vanilla
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Cashewmilk, Very Vanilla
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Koia Vanilla Bean Plant Powered Nutrition Drink - 12 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


