Is Boost Complete Nutrition Fruit-Flavoured Wildberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavour
- choline bitartrate
- biotin
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Whey protein isolate (milk), Soybean oil, L-cysteine, Vitamins (vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, vitamin K1, ascorbic acid, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, biotin, folic acid, cyanocobalamin, choline bitartrate), Minerals (calcium chloride, magnesium gluconate, ferrous sulphate, zinc sulphate, manganese sulphate, copper gluconate, potassium iodide), Natural and artificial flavour, Anthocyanin, Phosphoric acid, Citric acid, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Boost Complete Nutrition Fruit-Flavoured Wildberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Complete Nutrition Fruit-Flavoured Wildberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


