Is Member's Mark Organic Fruit Twists - Strawberry Mango, Wildberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chewy fruit twists present distinct strawberry-mango and wildberry tastes with a soft, slightly tacky texture. Commonly used for casual snacking, lunchbox additions, travel treats and party favors, reviewers note kid appeal, convenient packaging, and consistent chewiness, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional stickiness between pieces in certain batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, STRAWBERRY MANGO: ORGANIC APPLE PURÉE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC MANGO JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR. WILDBERRY: ORGANIC APPLE PURÉE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, ORGANIC RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE

Check Member's Mark Organic Fruit Twists - Strawberry Mango, Wildberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast