Is Goli Nutrition Women's Complete Multi Gumies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • as d-calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavors
  • biotin
  • pantothenic acid
  • +5 more

as d-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
biotin
pantothenic acid

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D2 (As Ergocalciferol), Vitamin E (As Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Thiamin (As Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (As Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (As D-Calcium Pantothenate), Vitamin K1 (As Phytonadione), Zinc (As Zinc Citrate), Selenium (As Sodium Selenite), Copper (as Copper Gluconate), Manganese (As Manganese Sulfate), Chromium (as Chromium Chloride), Sodium. Other Ingredients: Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Water, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice (Color), Sodium Citrate.

Check Goli Nutrition Women's Complete Multi Gumies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking