Is Boost Energy Red Berry 250ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • inositol
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • taurine

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acid (Citric Acid), Taurine (0.4%), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Blackcurrant), Sweeteners (Aspartame, Acesulfame K), Caffeine (0.03%), Preservative (Sodium Benzoate), Vitamins (Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12), Inositol

Check Boost Energy Red Berry 250ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Fruity
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go