Is Boost Glucose Control Balanced Very Vanilla Nutritional Drink 6 ea Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate
  • less than 2% of fructose, soy protein isolate, sodium caseinate, calcium caseinate, inulin
  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild vanilla flavor and a smooth, creamy texture make this prepackaged shake easy to sip; consumers commonly use it as an on the go snack, between meals, or a quick meal alternative. Reviews note consistent flavor and portability, though some mention artificial sweetness and occasional packaging issues and temperature preferences

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Dextrin, Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), Less Than 2% Of Fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Caseinate, Inulin (From Chicory), Vitamins And Minerals, Partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum, Salt, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12

Check Boost Glucose Control Balanced Very Vanilla Nutritional Drink 6 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Boost Glucose Control Balanced Very Vanilla Nutritional Drink 6 ea is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep