Is Boost Juic'd Mango & Tropical Blitz 500ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • inositol
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • taurine

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (5%) (Apple 2%, Orange 2%, Mango 0.5%, Passion Fruit 0.5%), Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Taurine (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Caffeine (0.03%), Stabiliser (Acacia Gum), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Flavourings, Vitamins (Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12), Inositol, Colour (Carotene)

Check Boost Juic'd Mango & Tropical Blitz 500ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go