Is BOOST Original Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Glucose, Milk Protein, Vegetable Oils (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, And Corn Oils), Cocoa, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Vitamins (Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Choline Bitartrate), Minerals (Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Citrate, Dimagnesium Phosphate Trihydrate, Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite), Contains Milk And Soy

Check BOOST Original Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BOOST Original Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go