Is Boost Original Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink, Very Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, and Less Than 2% of Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), Vitamins and Minerals‡, Soy Protein Isolate, Gum Acacia, Fructooligosaccharides, Inulin (from Chicory), Cellulose Gel and Gum, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Stevia Leaf Extract (Sweetener) ‡vitamins and Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Calcium Phosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Boost Original Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink, Very Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Original Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink, Very Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Boost Original Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink, Very Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


