Is Boost Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrin
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, EGG YOLK, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, NATAMYCIN), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, COFFEE BEAN EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, AGAR, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, COLOR (ANNATTO, TURMERIC), MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, KARAYA GUM.
Check Boost against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Vive Organic Immunity Boost Shot, Original Ginger and Turmeric Wellness Shot, 2 fl oz Bottle
Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Immunity Support C-Boost Fruit Smoothie
Orgain Organic Protein, Protein Boost Powdered Drink Milk
Noka Superfood Smoothie Strawberry Banana +Immunity Boost
About this product
Unknown


