Is BOOSTER SHOT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORANGE JUICE*, CARROT JUICE*, LEMON JUICE*, TURMERIC JUICE*, COLLOIDAL SILVER (PURIFIED WATER, SILVER), ASTRAGALUS ROOT EXTRACT* (ASTRAGALUS ROOT*, GRAPE ALCOHOL*), GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT (VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT), OIL OF OREGANO* (COLD PRESSED EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, WILD MEDITERRANEAN OREGANO OIL*, NATURAL VITAMIN E)*
Check BOOSTER SHOT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOOSTER SHOT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Mocha Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Suja Organic Digestion Shot, Organic, with Ginger & Probiotics
La Colombe Coffee Drink, Triple Shot Draft Latte
Trader Joe's Organic No Joke Ginger Juice Shot
About this product
Juice · Liquid


