Is Boots A -.z Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • phylloquinone vitamin k biotin
  • mag um stearate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

phylloquinone vitamin k biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

calcium carbonate, magnesi die vegetarian capsule shell (hydrop methylcellulose), ascorbic acid, ferrous fumarate, zinc citrate, modified com star nicotinamide, corn maltodextrin, dicalcium wamin e (dl-alpha tocopheryl acetatel phosphate, microorganisms (lactobacillus acidophilis cul60&cul21, bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis cul34, bifidobacteri cul70) anti-caking agents (silica dioxide, mag um stearate), calcium pantothenats microcrystalline cellulase vitamin b6 (fyridoxine hydrochloridel suc manganese sulphate, thiamine mononitrat acacia gum, corn dextrin, riboflavin, copper citrate, corn starch, vitamin a (retinyl acetate folic acid, potassium iodide, chromium chloride, corn oil, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, antioxidants (dl-alpha tocopherol sodium ascorbate), phylloquinone vitamin k biotin, vitamin d3 (cholecalciferol), vitamin b cyanocobalamin) the boots company plc nottam england ng2 3aa boots retail ireland dublin 24 ireland www.boots.com ld on c recycine 5 045098 578388

Check Boots A -.z against your own diets in the app.