Is Boots Chicken Fajita Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef bones
  • beef bone broth

beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef bone broth

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Bone Broth (99%) (water, Beef Bones And Meat, Salt), Dried Yeast Extract, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Celery Juice, Concentrated Onion Juice, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Colour (plain Caramel), Dried Herbs (parsley, Thyme), Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf.

Check Boots Chicken Fajita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatyPeppery
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Boots Chicken Fajita | Spoonful