Is Boots Good Gut Live Friendly Bacteria Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • magnesium stearate
  • amylase
  • calcium carbonate

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Maltodextrin, Calcium Carbonate, Vegetarian Capsule Shell (Hydroxylpropyl Methylcellulose), Microorganisms ( Lactobacillus acidophilis, CUL60 & CUL21, Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis CUL34, Bifidobacterium bifidum CUL20), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Potato Starch, Anti-Caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate), Corn Starch, Amylase, Lipase, Protease.

Check Boots Good Gut Live Friendly Bacteria against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go