Is Boots Throat Pastilles Blackcurrant Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Starch (tapioca, Maize), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Glycerine (2.8%), Acid (citric Acid), Blackcurrant Juice Concentrate (1.1%)*, Flavouring, Colour (vegetable Carbon), Glazing Agent [vegetable Oil (coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax)]. *equivalent To 6% Fruit Juice

Check Boots Throat Pastilles Blackcurrant against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great for tickly cough

Suck one the minute your cough starts. Very effective. Nice blackcurrant flavour.

sandrareDG•Jun 24, 2026

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go