Is Borden 30% Milkfat Light Whipping Cream, Half Pint Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Less Than 0,2% Of (Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Added As Emulsifiers And Stabilizers
Check Borden 30% Milkfat Light Whipping Cream, Half Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Borden 30% Milkfat Light Whipping Cream, Half Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Silk Dairy-Free Heavy Whipping Cream Alternative
Where to buy
Borden 30% Milkfat Light Whipping Cream, Half Pint is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


