Is Silk Dairy-Free Heavy Whipping Cream Alternative Vegetarian?

Description
Silky, mildly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that imitates traditional heavy cream; holds soft peaks when whipped and blends easily into hot and cold preparations. Commonly used in coffee, sauces, soups, and desserts. Reviewers note reliable whipping performance, versatility in recipes, and occasional mild aftertaste across many kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, mildly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that imitates traditional heavy cream; holds soft peaks when whipped and blends easily into hot and cold preparations. Commonly used in coffee, sauces, soups, and desserts. Reviewers note reliable whipping performance, versatility in recipes, and occasional mild aftertaste across many kitchens.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Faba Bean Protein, Guar Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors.
Check Silk Dairy-Free Heavy Whipping Cream Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silk Dairy-Free Heavy Whipping Cream Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Cream Alternative
Seems to be fine for me as a small add to am coffee, and in a recipe for low FM semifreddo. Doesn’t totally replace whipping cream performance in recipes but reasonable alternative,
Similar Products
Where to buy
Silk Dairy-Free Heavy Whipping Cream Alternative is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


