Is Borden Cheese Chunk - Colby & Monterey Jack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • montery jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto Color), Montery Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, And Enzymes), Contains: Milk

Check Borden Cheese Chunk - Colby & Monterey Jack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Borden Cheese Chunk - Colby & Monterey Jack is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Cube

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep