Is Borden Cheese Product, Pasteurized Prepared, Sharp, Reduced Fat, 2% Milk Singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Color Added, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Borden Cheese Product, Pasteurized Prepared, Sharp, Reduced Fat, 2% Milk Singles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Borden Cheese Product, Pasteurized Prepared, Sharp, Reduced Fat, 2% Milk Singles is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping