Is Borden Cheese Product, Pasteurized Prepared, Sharp, Reduced Fat, 2% Milk Singles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Color Added, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Borden Cheese Product, Pasteurized Prepared, Sharp, Reduced Fat, 2% Milk Singles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Borden Cheese Product, Pasteurized Prepared, Sharp, Reduced Fat, 2% Milk Singles is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping