Is BORDEN DAIRY, SINGLES, WHITE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium phosphate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CREAM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE.

Check BORDEN DAIRY, SINGLES, WHITE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling