No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Borden Extra Sharp Cheddar Melts, Extra Sharp Cheddar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, WATER, WHEY CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CONTAINS LESS THA 2% F GELATIN, MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SOLUM POSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM POLYPHOSATE, COLOR ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURE, EYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3

Check Borden Extra Sharp Cheddar Melts, Extra Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling
Vegetarian? Borden Extra Sharp Cheddar Melts, Extra Sharp Cheddar | Spoonful