Is BORDEN GREEN CHILI SOUR CREAM DIP, 12 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- grade a whey
- cream
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium stearate
- calcium sulfate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Milk And Cream, Grade A Whey, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum), Green Chile, Citric Acid, Salt, Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Stearate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic
Check BORDEN GREEN CHILI SOUR CREAM DIP, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BORDEN GREEN CHILI SOUR CREAM DIP, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
BORDEN GREEN CHILI SOUR CREAM DIP, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


