Is Borden Singles American Cheese Slices Twin Pack, 32 ct, 1.3 lb Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- calcium phosphate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Whey, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (A ), Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Enzymes, Cheese Culture
Check Borden Singles American Cheese Slices Twin Pack, 32 ct, 1.3 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Borden Singles American Cheese Slices Twin Pack, 32 ct, 1.3 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Where to buy
Borden Singles American Cheese Slices Twin Pack, 32 ct, 1.3 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


