Is BORDEN, SINGLES SENSATIONS, HICKORY SMOKED SWISS CHEESE SLICES Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 2% of natural flavor
2% of natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPIONIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE
Check BORDEN, SINGLES SENSATIONS, HICKORY SMOKED SWISS CHEESE SLICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BORDEN, SINGLES SENSATIONS, HICKORY SMOKED SWISS CHEESE SLICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


