Is BORDEN, SINGLES SENSATIONS, HICKORY SMOKED SWISS CHEESE SLICES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- cream
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- swiss cheese
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPIONIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE
Check BORDEN, SINGLES SENSATIONS, HICKORY SMOKED SWISS CHEESE SLICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BORDEN, SINGLES SENSATIONS, HICKORY SMOKED SWISS CHEESE SLICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


