Is BORDEN, SINGLES SENSATIONS, HICKORY SMOKED SWISS CHEESE SLICES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • swiss cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPIONIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE

Check BORDEN, SINGLES SENSATIONS, HICKORY SMOKED SWISS CHEESE SLICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep