Is BORDEN, SINGLES SENSATIONS, HICKORY SMOKED SWISS CHEESE SLICES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
2% of natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPIONIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE
Check BORDEN, SINGLES SENSATIONS, HICKORY SMOKED SWISS CHEESE SLICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BORDEN, SINGLES SENSATIONS, HICKORY SMOKED SWISS CHEESE SLICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


