Is BORDERLESS LAYERS OF ROBUST CHILLIES, BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR & JACK CHEESES, ROJA SAUCE AND CHIPOTLE SEITAN ENCHILADA, BORDERLESS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- chipotle seitan
- wheat
- soy sauce
- brown rice syrup
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enchilada Sauce (Organic) (Water, Red Chile Puree (Organic) [Red Chillies (Organic), Water], Tomato Puree (Organic), Tomatoes (Organic), Citric Acid], Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic), Olive Oil (Organic), Ancho Chili Powder (Organic), Spices (Organic), Sea Salt, Tomato Powder (Organic), [Tomato Paste (Organic), Guar Gum (Organic)], Onion Powder (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Paprika (Organic)), Chipotle Seitan (Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans (Non-GMO), Wheat, Salt Alcohol], Tomato Puree [Tomatoes, Citric Acid], 2% or Less of Onion, Cane Sugar, Spices, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil (Non-GMO), Chipotle Pepper Puree, White Vinegar, Annatto, Granulated Garlic & Onion, Sea Salt, Natural Hickory Smoke Kombu), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Tortilla (Organic), (Water, White Corn (Organic), Yellow Corn Masa (Organic), Guar Gum (Organic), Trace of Lime), Black Beans (Organic), (Water, Black Beans (Organic)), Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Corn (Organic), Kidney Beans (Organic), (Kidney Beans (Organic), Water, Salt May Contain: Calcium Chloride), Onions (Organic), Green Chili Peppers, Canola Oil (Non-GMO Expeller Pressed), Rice Starch, Sea Salt.
Check BORDERLESS LAYERS OF ROBUST CHILLIES, BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR & JACK CHEESES, ROJA SAUCE AND CHIPOTLE SEITAN ENCHILADA, BORDERLESS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BORDERLESS LAYERS OF ROBUST CHILLIES, BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR & JACK CHEESES, ROJA SAUCE AND CHIPOTLE SEITAN ENCHILADA, BORDERLESS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BORDERLESS LAYERS OF ROBUST CHILLIES, BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR & JACK CHEESES, ROJA SAUCE AND CHIPOTLE SEITAN ENCHILADA, BORDERLESS is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


