Is Borg's Feta & Spinach Gozleme Traditional Turkish Style Filled Pastry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c, Soybean Lecithin) Food Acid (330), Antioxidant (304, 307b), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a)], Spinach (13%), Ricotta [Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Salt, Food Acid (260,330)], Feta (5%) [Pasteurized Milk, Starter Culture, Salt, Non Animal Rennet], Onions, Semolina (Wheat), Garlic, Salt, Pepper. Contains Gluten, Soy and Milk.

Check Borg's Feta & Spinach Gozleme Traditional Turkish Style Filled Pastry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchBreakfast