Is Borg's Feta & Spinach Gozleme Traditional Turkish Style Filled Pastry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c, Soybean Lecithin) Food Acid (330), Antioxidant (304, 307b), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a)], Spinach (13%), Ricotta [Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Salt, Food Acid (260,330)], Feta (5%) [Pasteurized Milk, Starter Culture, Salt, Non Animal Rennet], Onions, Semolina (Wheat), Garlic, Salt, Pepper. Contains Gluten, Soy and Milk.

Check Borg's Feta & Spinach Gozleme Traditional Turkish Style Filled Pastry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchBreakfast