Is Borg's Pastizzis Spinach & Ricotta Savoury Pastries Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Semolina (Wheat), Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471,472c, Soybean Lecithin), Food Acid (330), Antioxidant (304, 307b), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a)], Ricotta (30%)* [Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Salt, Food Acid (260, 330)], Spinach (9%), Salt, Thickener (461), Pepper.
Check Borg's Pastizzis Spinach & Ricotta Savoury Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Borg's Pastizzis Spinach & Ricotta Savoury Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA
VEGAN SPINACH & CHEEZE RAVIOLI MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, VEGAN RICOTTA-STYLE CHEEZE & TOMATOES, VEGAN SPINACH & CHEEZE
SPINACH RICOTTA RAVIOLI
FOUR-CHEESE RAVIOLI & CHICKEN MARINARA RAVIOLI FILLED WITH SPINACH, RICOTTA, ASIAGO, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE WITH GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST IN A MARINARA SAUCE, TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE CAFE STEAMERS, FOUR-CHEESE RAVIOLI & CHICKEN MARINARA
Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli
About this product
Snack · Piece


