Is SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured part-skimmed milk
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • whey

pasteurized cultured part-skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate thin pasta pockets enclose a creamy, mildly savory filling with a subtle leafy note; the texture combines tender pasta with a smooth, slightly grainy center. Commonly boiled then dressed with sauce, baked in casseroles, or pan-fried for crisp edges. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, easy preparation, family appeal, and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Ricotta (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Spinach, Whey, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Part-skimmed Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch And Potato Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Vegetable Fiber, 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Salt, Garlic, Spice), Pasta (Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water), Contains Egg, Milk, Wheat, This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish (Lobster, Shrimp, Crab), Fish (Salmon)

Check SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish