Is Cappello's Almond Flour Pasta Five Cheese Ravioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • asiago cheese
  • fontina cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory filling with subtle nutty undertones enclosed in tender, toothsome pasta that cooks to a delicate, satisfying bite; commonly served with sauces, tossed into warm salads, or baked in casseroles. Reviewers praise authentic flavor, convenient preparation, and versatility, though some note occasional torn skins after boiling, with reliable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Egg, Tapioca Flour, Almond Flour, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Cream (cream, Milk), Water, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Fontina Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Turmeric. Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk.

Check Cappello's Almond Flour Pasta Five Cheese Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cappello's Almond Flour Pasta Five Cheese Ravioli is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch