Is Borough Broth Free-Range Organic Chicken Bone Broth 324g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken bones

chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Water, Chicken Bones* (40%), Carrots*, Onions*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Black Peppercorns*, Pink Himalayan Salt, Thyme*, Bay Leaves*, (*Signifies organic ingredient)

Check Borough Broth Free-Range Organic Chicken Bone Broth 324g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Borough Broth Free-Range Organic Chicken Bone Broth 324g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingDrinkingMeal Prep