Is Bos Addiction Grits, Jalapeno Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk powder
  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • premium white cheddar powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sweet cream
milk
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Grits, Premium White Cheddar Powder (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes & Disodium Phosphate), Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color & Nonfat Milk Powder) Salt, Jalapeno, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Citric Acid And Spices.

Check Bos Addiction Grits, Jalapeno Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bos Addiction Grits, Jalapeno Cheese is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Side Dish · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySpicy
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfast ItemMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bos Addiction Grits, Jalapeno Cheese | Spoonful