Is Bos Addiction Grits, Jalapeno Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk powder
- sweet cream
- milk
- premium white cheddar powder
- butter
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Corn Grits, Premium White Cheddar Powder (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes & Disodium Phosphate), Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color & Nonfat Milk Powder) Salt, Jalapeno, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Citric Acid And Spices.
Check Bos Addiction Grits, Jalapeno Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bos Addiction Grits, Jalapeno Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bos Addiction Grits, Jalapeno Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Granule, Dried


