Is Bosco Sticks Breadsticks Stuffed With Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • natural parmesan cheese flavor
  • +1 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Crust: Flour blend [enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), whole wheat flour], water, dextrose, sugar, salt, corn oil, yeast, maltodextrin, whey solids, natural parmesan cheese flavor {enzyme modified parmesan cheese (butter, buttermilk powder, salt, enzymes)}, sorbitan monostearate. Cheese filling: Mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes). Contains: Milk, wheat. Contains bioengineered food.

Check Bosco Sticks Breadsticks Stuffed With Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping