Is Bosco Syrup Choc Flavor - 22 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt extract
malt extract
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Natural Cocoa, Sugar, Cultured Sugar, Malt Extract, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Salt, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCl), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin).
Check Bosco Syrup Choc Flavor - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bosco Syrup Choc Flavor - 22 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
Bosco Syrup Choc Flavor - 22 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


