Is Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • of natural flavors

of natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Lay's Potato Chips Salt Vinegar flavor in the 7.75 oz bag is a popular choice for those who enjoy a tangy and flavorful snack. Made with trusted ingredients, these crispy chips are perfectly seasoned with a tangy salt and vinegar seasoning. Their convenient size makes them great for taking on the go. While there is no specific information about what people think of this specific product, Lay's potato chips are generally well-received by snack lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (canola, corn, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), corn maltodextrin, and less than 2% of natural flavors, salt, malic acid, citric acid, potassium salt, and vinegar.

Check Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.