Is Bosco Syrup Choc Flavor - 22 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Natural Cocoa, Sugar, Cultured Sugar, Malt Extract, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Salt, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCl), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin).

Check Bosco Syrup Choc Flavor - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bosco Syrup Choc Flavor - 22 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingBakingSnacking
Vegan? Bosco Syrup Choc Flavor - 22 Oz | Spoonful