Is Bosco Syrup Choc Flavor - 22 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b2

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Natural Cocoa, Sugar, Cultured Sugar, Malt Extract, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Salt, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCl), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin).

Check Bosco Syrup Choc Flavor - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bosco Syrup Choc Flavor - 22 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingBakingSnacking