Is BOSH! Carrot Cake 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamins riboflavin
  • glycerine
  • calcium carbonate

vitamins riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

20% Frosting (Icing Sugar, Bulking Agent: Erythritol, Stabiliser: Starch, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides From Stevia (0.18%), Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (E475), Colour (E100, E160b(I)), Flavourings), Lemon Juice, Flavouring), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 12% Carrots, Rapeseed Oil, Soft Brown Sugar, Sugar, Sweetener: Xylitol, Banana Puree, Sultanas (Sultanas, Vegetable Oils: Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil), 4% Nibbed Walnuts , Oat Drink (Water, Oats , Rapeseed Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Acidity Regulator: Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Vitamins Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Ergocalciferol), Humectant: Glycerine, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Golden Syrup, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Protein, Orange Juice, Faba Bean Protein, Mixed Spices, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Light Malt Barley , Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon Ground, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Maize Starch

Check BOSH! Carrot Cake 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep