Is Bosh Lemon Fizzle Cupcake Kit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • carbon dioxide
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +4 more

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
xanthan gum
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Natural Lemon Flavouring (3%), Raising Agent, (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Modified Starch, Emulsifiers, (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Propane-1,2-diol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Dextrose, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum)). Icing Sugar (14%) (icing Sugar, Maize Starch), Popping Candy (2%) (sugar, Maltose, Carbon Dioxide). Contains Wheat.

Check Bosh Lemon Fizzle Cupcake Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bosh Lemon Fizzle Cupcake Kit is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking