Is Bosh Lemon Fizzle Cupcake Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • carbon dioxide
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • 2-diol esters of fatty acids
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carbon dioxide
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
2-diol esters of fatty acids

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Natural Lemon Flavouring (3%), Raising Agent, (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Modified Starch, Emulsifiers, (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Propane-1,2-diol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Dextrose, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum)). Icing Sugar (14%) (icing Sugar, Maize Starch), Popping Candy (2%) (sugar, Maltose, Carbon Dioxide). Contains Wheat.

Check Bosh Lemon Fizzle Cupcake Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bosh Lemon Fizzle Cupcake Kit is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking