Is Bossen Blueberry Bursting Boba, Blueberry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
- xanthan gum
- starch acetate
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, FRUCTOSE, BLUEBERRY JUICE, STARCH ACETATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FD&C RED# 40, BLUE# 2, SUCRALOSE, BLUE#1, CMC (CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE).
Check Bossen Blueberry Bursting Boba, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bossen Blueberry Bursting Boba, Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Granule


